Skip to main content

Public Relations (9)
The Latest from David Meerman Scott

The Milken Institute Global Conference: My brain's gonna hurt

Public Relations

The Milken Institute Global Conference: My brain's gonna hurt

April 27th, 2008|1 min read

What the heck is Web 2.0 / social media / social networking and how do these concepts relate to the new rules of marketing & pr?

Social Media | New Rules of Marketing and PR | Public Relations | Marketing

What the heck is Web 2.0 / social media / social networking and how do these concepts relate to the new rules of marketing & pr?

April 7th, 2008|3 min read

When reaching out to bloggers, don't ask for them to write about you!

Worst Practices | Public Relations | Media Relations

When reaching out to bloggers, don't ask for them to write about you!

March 28th, 2008|2 min read

The new rules at universities – authors connecting with students

Public Relations | Facebook | Best Practices

The new rules at universities – authors connecting with students

March 4th, 2008|2 min read

Personal branding, great design, and a new masthead

Thought Leadership | Public Relations | Marketing | Brand Journalism

Personal branding, great design, and a new masthead

February 7th, 2008|1 min read

Join 20,000 other entrepreneurs and creatives who receive David's ideas, examples, and inspiration. Delivered to your email every week.

The Brave New Media World – social media for hospitals

Social Media | Public Relations | Marketing | Corporate blogging

The Brave New Media World – social media for hospitals

November 8th, 2007|4 min read

Most PR people are spammers - Chris Anderson now blocks you and I may be next

Worst Practices | Long Tail | Public Relations | Media Relations | Best Practices

Most PR people are spammers - Chris Anderson now blocks you and I may be next

October 31st, 2007|1 min read

Check out This Week on IAOC blog

Social Media | Public Relations | Corporate blogging

Check out This Week on IAOC blog

October 14th, 2007|1 min read

Strumpette managing editor Amanda Chapel resigns role as PR industry watchdog

Social Media | Public Relations | Media Relations

Strumpette managing editor Amanda Chapel resigns role as PR industry watchdog

October 9th, 2007|1 min read

"You have the right to be angry with me" - Marion Jones shows how to gracefully admit guilt

Public Relations | Case Studies | Media Relations | YouTube

"You have the right to be angry with me" - Marion Jones shows how to gracefully admit guilt

October 6th, 2007|1 min read

SocialRank launches MarketingLens and PRVoices to rate top PR and Marketing posts

Social Media | Public Relations | Marketing | Research and Analysis

SocialRank launches MarketingLens and PRVoices to rate top PR and Marketing posts

October 2nd, 2007|1 min read

PR Tip: Pitching bloggers and journalists who wear many hats

Public Relations | Media Relations | Best Practices

PR Tip: Pitching bloggers and journalists who wear many hats

September 13th, 2007|1 min read

Align Corporate Communications to Achieve Business Goals - a new free ebook by David Meerman Scott

ebooks | Public Relations | Media Relations | Best Practices

Align Corporate Communications to Achieve Business Goals - a new free ebook by David Meerman Scott

August 22nd, 2007|1 min read